LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO GOVERNMENT v. CRYSTAL MARLOWE, ET AL.
[…] Here, granting Metro the relief it requests would carry practical consequences – namely, Metro could pursue its declaratory action against Marlowe to the merits of its claim. Whether our decision affects the merits of Metro’s claim is a separate matter we address below. Regardless, an appeal is not moot if it clears the way to address the merits of a claim with the possibility of affording the relief sought. -6- Being ripe for review and not moot, we now turn to whether Metro can meet the statutory requirement of KRS 65.2005. 2. Metro’s CALGA claim fails because it cannot meet the statutory requirements for indemnification pursuant to KRS 65.2005(3)(a). By statutory mandate, “[a] local government shall provide for the defense of any employee by an attorney chosen by the local government in any action in tort arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment . . . .” KRS 65.2005(1). The purpose of this statute is “to shield public employees from the personal expense[s] incurred in the defense of tort claims.” Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov’t, 260 S.W.3d 777, 781 (Ky. 2008).