KENTUCKY STATE POLICE/COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. SGT. KEVIN BURTON, ET AL.
[…] See KRS 61.102(1).13 construes a Kentucky Whistleblower Act claim as requiring proof of “material, adverse action” in reviewing a summary judgment ruling rather than an assertion of instructional error. See Harper v. Elder, 803 Fed. App’x 853, 857 (6th Cir. 2020) (not designated for publication). 13 Perhaps some confusion inevitably arises because of the different terms used in KRS 61.102 and KRS 61.103. KRS 61.102(1) broadly prohibits reprisal or taking or threatening to take a broad range of actions with the aim of discouraging or punishing Whistleblower-type disclosures. But KRS 61.103(3) states the plaintiff who files suit under KRS 61.103(2) “shall show by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action” before stating that if the plaintiff makes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the employer to show by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a “material fact” in the personnel action being taken.