KENTUCKY STATE POLICE/COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. SGT. KEVIN BURTON, ET AL.
[…] requested by the Kentucky Legislative Ethics Commission or the Executive Branch Ethics Commission to appear before the commission, or by a legislator or a legislative committee to appear before a legislative committee; (c) Authorizing an employee to represent his or her personal opinions as the opinions of his or her employer; or (d) Prohibiting disciplinary or punitive action if an employee discloses information which he or she knows: 1. To be false or which he or she discloses with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity; 2. To be exempt from required disclosure under the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884; or 3. Is confidential under any other provision of law. 4 KRS 61.103(3) states: Employees filing court actions under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall show by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action. Once a prima facie case of reprisal has been established and disclosure determined to be a contributing factor to the personnel action, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action. -8- KRS 61.103(1)(b) defines contributing factor as any factor affecting a decision and describes how a presumption that a disclosure was a contributing factor might arise when a personnel action occurs shortly after a disclosure: “Contributing factor” means any factor which, alone or in