BETTY BALDWIN v. KENTUCKY NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Baldwin’s Brief at 6. Additionally, Baldwin maintains that American Commerce Insurance, her previous homeowner’s insurance company, only inquired about any loss over the last five years. To be material under KRS 304.14110(2), Baldwin claims that KNIC had to demonstrate that acting reasonably and in accordance with the usual industry practice, it would have not issued insurance coverage. In this instance, Baldwin asserts that the incorrect answers in the application were not material per KRS 304.14-110(2). KRS 304.14-110 controls where a misrepresentation is made in an insurance application. KRS 304.14-110 provides: All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: (1) Fraudulent; or -11- (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. This subsection shall not apply to applications taken for workers’ compensation insurance coverage. Relevant to this appeal, under KRS 304.14-110(2), the insurer may rescind a policy where the misrepresentation was “[m]aterial either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer[.]” An incorrect answer in the application is considered material” if the insurer, “acting reasonably and naturally in accordance with the usual practice of . . . insurance companies under similar circumstances, would not have accepted the application . . . .” John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.