BLAKE P. WALKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For our second consideration, and based upon our holding above, we must now determine whether the circuit court abused its discretion in denying Walker’s application. “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). We find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s decision. The circuit court weighed the evidence presented in the application and at the hearing, and it appropriately considered the KRS 431.073(4)(a) factors in exercising its discretion as well as the balancing test set forth in KRS 431.073(4)(c) (“the harm otherwise resulting to the applicant clearly outweighs the -11- public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available”): This Court is in agreement with Walker that his behavior since the convictions [has] shown him to be nothing other than a law-abiding citizen.