MARY BURDETTE v. AMOS BURDETTE
[…] Brandenburg, 617 S.W.2d 871 (Ky. App. 1981). -3- until she filed a CR 59 motion after the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Decree of Dissolution was entered. “A party cannot invoke [CR 59.05] to raise arguments and introduce evidence that could and should have been presented during the proceedings before entry of the judgment.” Hopkins v. Ratliff, 957 S.W.2d 300, 301 (Ky. App. 1997) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). And, before a court entertains a constitutional challenge, there must be strict compliance with KRS 418.075. In her reply brief, Mary informs us she served the Attorney General with the CR 59 motion. That is not good enough. The statute requires that “[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard.” Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008) (quoting KRS 418.075(1)). The Supreme Court said, “[W]e reject any contention that merely filing an appellate brief, which necessarily occurs post-judgment, satisfies the clear requirements of KRS 418.075.” Id.