TIM NOLAN v. A.R.
[…] Fourth, . . . the decision on the issue in the prior action must have been necessary to the court’s judgment. Yeoman, 983 S.W.2d at 465 (citations omitted). Here, the issue in Nolan’s criminal case and A.R.’s civil complaint are the same. Nolan pleaded guilty to human trafficking and promoting human trafficking pursuant to KRS 529.100 and KRS 529.110, respectively. In her complaint, A.R. alleges counts of human trafficking and promoting human trafficking per KRS 529.100 and KRS 529.110. KRS 431.082 allows for victims of human trafficking, like A.R., to bring a civil suit alleging violations of the criminal statutes. See KRS 431.082(1) (“In the event of the conviction of a defendant for the violation of any offense proscribed by KRS Chapter 510 or 531 or any human trafficking offense proscribed by KRS Chapter 529, the person who was the victim of the offense may bring an action in damages against the defendant in the criminal case.”). We cannot say the issues are not the same. Additionally, the issue of whether Nolan committed the criminal offenses is already litigated, and it was actually litigated; Nolan pleaded guilty to such.