JOSEPH MIRUS v. TAYLOR LANDS, ET AL.
[…] Appellant settled with Lands’ liability insurance carrier for $39,000; Lands’ policy limit was $50,000. Appellant did not settle his UIM claim against KFB. To pursue subrogation against Lands, KFB advanced $39,000 to Lands’ liability insurance carrier in accordance with KRS1 304.39-320(4).2 A jury trial commenced in December 2021. After determining codefendants Lands and KFB had antagonistic interests, the court granted each party – Appellant, Lands, and KFB – three peremptory strikes at voir dire. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 304.39-320 provides: “If an underinsured motorist insurer chooses to preserve its subrogation rights by refusing to consent to settle, the underinsured motorist insurer must, within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of the proposed settlement, pay to the injured party the amount of the written offer from the underinsured motorist's liability insurer. Thereafter, upon final resolution of the underinsured motorist claim, the underinsured motorist insurer is entitled to seek subrogation against the liability insurer to the extent of its limits of liability insurance, and the underinsured motorist for the amounts paid to the injured party.” 2 -2- Because Lands’ defense was that his brakes failed, the court instructed the jury on the defense of sudden emergency. The jury rendered a defense verdict for Lands, finding him not liable for the accident. Appellant now appeals.