S.D.D. v. S.M.D., A MINOR CHILD, ET AL.
[…] This situation is analogous to the facts we considered in B.L. wherein we held that the non-consenting parent’s lack of participation in the DNA case did not prevent the family court from granting an adoption without consent. Biological Father argues that the Petition of Adoption should have been dismissed due to the trial court’s failure to appoint counsel to represent him at all critical stages of the underlying neglect case against Biological Mother. Biological Father specifically states that during the neglect proceedings, the trial court failed to conform to the rules set forth in KRS 620.100(1)(b), which state: “[t]he court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” As discussed above, Biological Father was not represented by counsel at any of the proceedings in regards to the neglect case.