S.D.D. v. S.M.D., A MINOR CHILD, ET AL.
[…] B.L., 434 S.W.3d at 66-67. For these same reasons, we conclude that Father’s lack of participation in the 2016 DNA action is not a basis for setting aside the family court’s order of adoption. Father’s final argument is that the family court’s judgment of adoption cannot withstand appeal because the underlying findings of fact are conclusory and not supported by the evidence of record. To grant an adoption over the objection -9- of the biological parent, it must be pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that one of the conditions set forth in KRS 199.502(1)(a)-(j) exists. Assuming this is the case, “[u]pon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision” granting the adoption. KRS 199.502(2).