AMY ARNDT v. JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, ET AL. BOARD
[…] Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). The issue raised in -2- this case concerns matters of law and statutory interpretation; therefore, we review de novo. Auslander Properties, LLC v. Nalley, 558 S.W.3d 457, 464 (Ky. 2018); Commonwealth v. Long, 118 S.W.3d 178, 181 (Ky. App. 2003). The statute of limitations in this case states that a claimant must file for benefits within two years after TTD benefits end. KRS 342.185(1). Also relevant to this case is KRS 342.040(1), which states in relevant part: If the employer’s insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter. In the case at hand, JCPS moved to dismiss Appellant’s benefits claim because it was filed three years after the termination of her TTD benefits. This does indeed run afoul of the relevant statute of limitations.