INTECH CONTRACTING, LLC, ET AL. v. MICHELE L. HAMPTON, AS ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF GEOFFREY HAMPTON
[…] Smith, 205 S.W.3d 249 (Ky. App. 2006), to which Intech/Zurich refers does not address interest. It only involved the compensability of the underlying workers’ compensation claim -- “[t]he sole issue in this appeal is whether Smith was within the course of his employment when the car accident occurred following his stop for dinner.” Id. at 253. There has been a disturbing pattern of omission, distortion, and misrepresentation throughout the arguments propounded by Intech/Zurich. -8- Next, Intech/Zurich takes issue with the circuit court’s award of attorney fees and costs. As noted above, KRS 342.310(1) permits “any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter” to assess the whole cost of the proceedings, including attorney fees, “if it determines that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground[.]” Whether to assess such cost is a matter of discretion. Steel Creations By and Through KESA, The Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Fund v. Injured Workers Pharmacy, 532 S.W.3d 145, 157 (Ky. 2017).