INTECH CONTRACTING, LLC, ET AL. v. MICHELE L. HAMPTON, AS ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF GEOFFREY HAMPTON
[…] court entered Judgment as follows: 1. The plaintiff’s motion for a final and appealable judgment is SUSTAINED. IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendants shall pay Plaintiff $6,579.59 for the underpayment of permanent total disability benefits previously paid together with an interest rate of twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from October 6, 2014 to the date paid in full. 2. Plaintiff’s motion for attorney fees and expenses is SUSTAINED. Judgment shall be entered in favor of Plaintiff’s [sic] in the sum of $79,970.00 for attorney fees, plus expenses in the amount of $8,126.48, 8 KRS 342.310 provides in relevant part that: (1) If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall include actual expenses but not be limited to the following: court costs, travel expenses, deposition costs, physician expenses for attendance fees at depositions, attorney fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses upon the party who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them. -6- against all Defendants together with an interest rate of six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date of this judgment to the date paid in full. There being no just cause for delay, this judgment is final and appealable. (Emphasis original.)