JOSEPH ALLEN HAMILTON, SR. v. MICHALENE BRITNEY MILBRY
[…] While only Milbry resided in Kentucky, Hamilton admitted coming to Kentucky on more than -4- one occasion to exercise visitation with their son. The family court determined that it had both personal and subject matter jurisdiction to address the DVO petition. The family court considered evidence on that petition only, noting that Ohio still maintained jurisdiction over the custody and visitation issues as Milbry had resided in Kentucky for only five months.3 Following a full hearing, a court may grant a DVO, under KRS 403.750(1), “if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]” Buddenberg, 304 S.W.3d at 720. KRS 403.720 defines domestic violence and abuse to include the “infliction of fear of imminent physical injury[.]” It is not entirely clear what Hamilton is alleging on appeal, due to his failure to comply with our appellate court rules.