G.B. v. I.R., SR., ET AL.
[…] A finding of neglect/abuse was entered with regard to Mother in the underlying Dependency, Neglect, and Abuse (DNA) proceeding. The trial court also found the child to be abused or neglected by each parent in this proceeding as defined in KRS 600.020(1). 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -3- The second prong requires that the court find by clear and convincing evidence that termination would be in the best interest of the child. KRS 625.090(1)(c). In conducting its best interest analysis, KRS 625.090(3) requires the court to consider the following factors: (a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time; (b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family; (c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court; (d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child’s best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child; (e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child’s welfare if termination is ordered; and (f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so. -4- The trial court properly considered each of these factors as set forth in detail at pages 7-10 of its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. It concluded that it is in the best interest of the child that Mother’s parental rights be terminated. We are satisfied from our independent review of the record that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings – namely, the testimony of the Cabinet worker, Sara Wilson-Rhodes. The second prong of the tripartite test has been met. The third and final prong, KRS 625.090(2), provides that “[n]o termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of [several enumerated] grounds[.]” Only one ground is required. Among them, KRS 625.090(2)(h) provides that: 1. The parent’s parental rights to another child have been involuntarily terminated; 2. The child named in the present termination action was born subsequent to or during the pendency of the previous termination; and 3. The conditions or factors which were the basis for the previous termination finding have not been corrected[.] In its Finding of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the trial court found that Mother has “a history of five (5) prior involuntary terminations of parental rights due to her substance abuse, domestic violence, and untreated mental health concerns . . . .” The trial court concluded as follows: -5-