T.D. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] That report also noted that Mother was not in compliance with the case plan and court orders because she was not showing up consistently for in-person scheduled visits or virtual visits. The board recommended that the family court end visits with Mother because she was “making no effort to see [Child], and he d[id] not need this instability in his life.” Additionally, SSW Sandfoss testified at trial that the Cabinet had no other services to offer to Mother, and SSW Sandfoss did not believe Mother would make further improvement. -17- KRS 620.020(13) defines “reasonable efforts” as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” In J.R.E. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 667 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Ky. App. 2023), this Court found that the Cabinet had engaged in reasonable efforts toward reunification when it created a case plan, provided it to the parent, and had contact with the parent.