ROBERT J. LEEPER v. COAD AUTO SALES, INC. D/B/A COAD TOYOTA PADUCAH, ET AL.
[…] Coad defended against this claim by asserting (1) the economic loss rule;2 (2) that the statute was inapplicable for want of privity (i.e., because Coad did not directly sell the truck to Leeper); and (3) even if the statute was applicable, no evidence demonstrated its disclosure requirements were triggered. In summarily dismissing this claim, the circuit court found Coad’s second and third defenses dispositive. For purposes of our analysis, we will focus only upon the third. KRS 186A.540 provides: (1) An individual, or a dealer required to be licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 190, shall disclose all damages to a motor vehicle: (a) Of which the individual or the dealer has direct knowledge; (b) Which result in repairs, for items other than wheels, tires, or glass, that exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000); and (c) That occur while the motor vehicle is in the individual’s or the dealer’s possession and prior to delivery to a purchaser. “Negligence per se” is not the only way, and is perhaps not the most appropriate way, to characterize a violation of KRS 186A.540. Such violations have, for example, been regarded as an “unfair trade practice” capable of sustaining a KCPA claim. See Royal Auto Sales, LLC v.