T.S.G. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] T.S.G. alleges the family court’s ruling that the Cabinet rendered “all reasonable services” (KRS 625.090(3)(c)) was in error. “Reasonable efforts” is defined in KRS 620.020(13) as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” “Preventive services” is defined in KRS 620.020(12) as “those services which are designed to help maintain and strengthen the family unit by preventing or eliminating the need for removal of children from the family[.]” Finally, “reunification services” is defined in KRS 620.020(14) as “remedial and preventive services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal of the child from the family[.]” We find T.S.G.’s argument that the Cabinet did not make reasonable efforts to have no merit. Two Cabinet workers testified as to the services provided to T.S.G., which included parenting classes and individual counseling.