M.R.C. v. C.E.B., ET AL.
[…] A KRS 199.510 report was filed in this case and a review of that report demonstrates the required contents of the petition are -8- true, Grandfather is financially able to care for Child, and adoption is in the Child’s best interest. In sum, we find the statutory prerequisites for adoption were satisfied in this case and now turn to the family court’s judgment. KRS 199.520 governs judgments in adoption cases and provides in relevant part: (1) After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption, if it finds that the facts stated in the petition were established; that all legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is suitable for adoption. . . . Here, the trial court found that it had jurisdiction over the parties, that Grandfather was of “good moral character, reputable standing in the community, and of the ability to properly maintain and educate” Child and that adoption would be in Child’s best interest. Grandfather testified he has cared for Child for the last six years and was able to provide for Child financially. Grandfather has a stable job and owns his own house.