M.R.C. v. C.E.B., ET AL.
[…] Grandfather’s petition fulfilled these requirements. Once an adoption petition is filed, KRS 199.510(1) requires the Cabinet to investigate and file a written report with the court as to whether: (1) “the contents of the petition required by KRS 199.490 are true”; (2) “the proposed adoptive parents are financially able and morally fit to have the care, custody and training of the child”; and (3) “the adoption is to the best interest of the child and the child is suitable for adoption.”