M.R.C. v. C.E.B., ET AL.
[…] Therefore, we begin our analysis by determining whether the adoption proceeding satisfied all relevant statutory requirements. 4 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -4- KRS 199.470 “contains the basic requirements that must be satisfied to petition for adoption in this Commonwealth.” C.J. v. M.S., 572 S.W.3d 492, 498 (Ky. App. 2019). The petitioner must be (1) eighteen; (2) a Kentucky resident, or have resided in Kentucky for twelve months immediately prior to filing; (3) and file in the county where the petitioner resides. KRS 199.470(1). Further, KRS 199.470(3) requires the child to have resided continuously with the petitioner “for at least ninety (90) days immediately prior to the filing of the adoption petition.”5 Lastly, KRS 199.470(4) requires the child to have been placed for adoption by the Cabinet or other agency, or with written approval by the secretary, prior to the filing of the petition unless certain exceptions are met, such as the petition is being filed by a blood relative.