CUBBY ANGEL PROPERTIES, LLC v. CITIZENS BANK OF KENTUCKY, INC.
[…] In the absence of such a provision, the [UCC] preempts principles of common law and equity that are inconsistent with either its provisions or its purposes and policies. Dean, 434 S.W.3d at 506 (quoting UCC § 1-103 Official Cmt. 2 (2002)) (emphasis added). Therefore, our first question is whether the UCC’s provisions preempt Cubby Angel’s common law claims against Citizens Bank. To make such KRS 355.1-103(3) provides that the UCC official comments “represent the express legislative intent of the General Assembly and shall be used as a guide for interpretation of this chapter, except that if the text and the official comments conflict, the text shall control.” 6 -10- determination, our Supreme Court has used the “comprehensive rights and remedies test,” which provides that common law claims are barred “where the [UCC] provides a comprehensive remedy for the parties to a transaction[.]” Id. at 506-07 (quoting Sebastian v.