A.B. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Rather than following the termination statute, the family court should have conducted an adoption without consent proceeding, and assuming all the requirements were satisfied, entered an adoption decree instead of an order of termination. The family court’s final order does not address the elements required for an adoption without consent such as whether all the jurisdictional requirements of the adoption statute have been met, whether adoption is in Child’s best interest, Grandmother’s standing in the community, and whether Child is suitable for adoption. Specifically, KRS 199.520(1) states that: After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption, if it finds that the facts stated in the petition were established; that all legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is suitable for adoption. In the judgment, the name of the child shall be changed to conform with the prayer of the petition. The judgment and all orders required to be entered and recorded in the order book, including the caption, shall contain only the names of the petitioners and the proposed adopted name of the child, without any reference to its former name or the names of its birth parents. -5- While it might be tempting to characterize the errors in this case as harmless and presume that the requirements exist, when dealing with adoption “[n]othing can be assumed, presumed, or inferred[.]” Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky. 1997).