COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. CARRIE L. CARROLL
[…] She argues that, after her initial probation period ended, the circuit court was free to modify the conditions of her diversion, including alteration of her restitution arrangement. However, that argument uses broad strokes where a detail brush would be more useful. KRS 532.033(8) clearly instructs a judge to “[n]ot release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed.” We agree that the conditions of probation should encourage a lawful lifestyle, but that does not outweigh the accountability mandated by KRS 532.033. Second, Carroll points out the intent of restitution is to restore property (or the value thereof) to the victim,3 and because the victim here is