COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. CARRIE L. CARROLL
[…] See Cameron v. Beshear, 628 S.W.3d 61, 75 (Ky. 2021) (“As we have noted time and again, so many times that we need not provide citation, the General Assembly establishes the public policy of the Commonwealth.”). While we find Carroll’s public policy points noteworthy, those arguments do not outweigh a public policy concern we share with the Commonwealth. -7- First, Carroll argues that KRS 533.030 states the conditions of probation are “to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him or her to do so[,]” which Carroll’s incident-free diversion period successfully demonstrates. She argues that, after her initial probation period ended, the circuit court was free to modify the conditions of her diversion, including alteration of her restitution arrangement.