RACHEL SIZEMORE v. VIRGIL R. HUTTON, ET AL.
[…] CR3 52.01. ANALYSIS Rachel raises two issues in this appeal. First, she argues the family court erred in its findings and the conclusion that the Huttons were de facto custodians of the Child. Alternatively, she argues that even if they did qualify as de facto custodians, the family court erred in its order for timesharing. She claims the family court did not properly apply the statutory presumption of equal timesharing when designating the Huttons the primary residential custodians of the Child. 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -8- KRS 403.270 is the controlling statute regarding both issues of Rachel’s appeal. It defines a de facto custodian as follows: (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1) year or