D.L.B. v. F.C., COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Mother and Father note that the Cabinet filed its petition to terminate their parental rights on June 2, 2021 – after Child had been in the Cabinet’s custody for only about eight months. Consequently, they argue that the Family Court clearly erred in finding that this element had been satisfied. In response, the Cabinet points to the provisions of KRS 620.180, which authorize it to promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of KRS Chapter 620. Specifically, KRS 620.180(2)(c) requires that such regulations ensure that children committed to the Cabinet “are timely reunified with their biological family or identified for and placed in a new permanent home.” In pertinent part, these processes, procedures, and requirements shall include: 3. A petition to the court of appropriate jurisdiction seeking the termination of parental rights and authority to place the child for adoption in accordance with this chapter and KRS Chapter 625 no later than after