A.S. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] If the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and if the correct law is applied, a family court’s ultimate decision . . . will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. B.C. v. B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 219 (Ky. App. 2005) (emphasis added). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). Pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)8., a court properly enters a finding of abuse or neglect when, by a preponderance of the evidence, an individual “[d]oes not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child’s well-being when financially able to do so or offered financial or other means to do so.” KRS 600.020(1)(a)8.; see also KRS 620.100 (“The burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Here, law enforcement found Child abandoned in a park with no shelter and no supervision.