A.S. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Mother failed to complete her case plan, and she failed to follow through with her doctor’s recommendations. The Cabinet made reasonable efforts to reunite Mother and Child, but Mother failed to comply with the reasonable requirements set forth in her case plan. Accordingly, substantial evidence exists that it is in the Child’s best interest to terminate Mother’s parental rights. Thus, the circuit court did not err here. -6- Finally, the record readily reflects and supports the circuit court’s conclusion that grounds for termination under KRS 625.090(2)(j) exist here. Under KRS 625.090(2)(j), a court cannot involuntarily terminate parental rights, unless the court determines by clear and convincing evidence: “That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]” KRS 625.090(2)(j). Here, the Cabinet took custody of Child in July 2019. The circuit court heard evidence on the issue of Mother’s parental rights in September 2022. During this entire timeframe, Mother did not have custody of Child, nor did the Cabinet reunite the two.