BRENDAN RICHARD MCCLUSKY v. JANET LEE YOUNT
[…] Pettingill, 480 S.W.3d at 925. In the petition, Yount stated that McClusky had engaged in verbal abuse and foul language several times and that he would not leave her residence when asked to do so, which she reiterated during the hearing. McClusky did not challenge or dispute this by his testimony. Considering Yount’s statement about feeling threatened, the history of verbal abuse, and the rest of the circumstances, we do not believe the circuit court erred in finding that an act of domestic violence may again occur. D. 500 Feet Restriction KRS 403.740(1)(a)(4) grants the circuit court the authority to restrain the adverse party from “[g]oing to or within a specified distance of a specifically -13- described residence.”