JAMIE ALAN DAY v. ANGELA FIORITA DAY
[…] Commonwealth Bank & Tr. Co., 434 S.W.3d 489, 496 (Ky. 2014) (citation omitted) (“If an appellate court is aware of a reason to affirm the lower court’s decision, it must do so, even if on different grounds.”). Here, as in Lawson, there was no evidence that any party had sought to obtain jurisdiction in their new state of Florida. Undoubtedly, Jamie assumed he was required to file his motion to modify in McCracken County based upon the agreement of the parties. The family court did not proceed to determine whether -9- Kentucky was the appropriate or convenient forum under KRS 403.834, because it had already concluded its jurisdiction was lost under KRS 403.824(1)(b).1 1 Pursuant to KRS 403.834, a court may also decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines “it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” KRS 403.834(1). Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, the court must consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. KRS 403.834(2).