KELLY GREGORY BLACKWOOD v. BOBBY BRIAN BLACKWOOD
[…] Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698 (Ky. App. 2000)). Here, we review the facts in a light most favorable to Kelly and resolve all doubts in her favor. Applying the Steelvest standard, and based on the record, we agree with the trial court that there was no genuine issue of material fact. Therefore, we conclude that a judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment was appropriate. LEGAL ANALYSIS Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.180(2) provides that the terms of a separation agreement, “except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court[.]” KRS 403.180(5) specifies the “[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” The terms of a separation agreement should be enforced as contract terms. Bailey v. Bailey, 231 S.W.3d 793, 797 (Ky. App. 2007). On appeal, Kelly directs us to the language of the separation and settlement agreement.