B.D.P. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] He testified that B.D.P. had been pawning items to support his drug habit. He implied that B.D.P. was engaged in criminal activity but expressed a wish not to incriminate him by testifying any further on this subject. He stated that B.D.P. had eight jobs in the past year. Because his parents were afraid to let him drive as he was a danger to himself and others, they drove him to work themselves. -4- The trial court ordered the parents to set up assessments for B.D.P. with Martha Ridley and Nicole Frields pursuant to KRS 222.433(2)(c), which requires the respondent “to be examined no later than twenty-four (24) hours before the hearing date by two (2) qualified health professionals, at least one (1) of whom is a physician.” The qualified health professionals “[s]hall certify their findings to the court within twenty-four (24) hours of the examinations[.]” KRS 222.433(2)(c)1. Shortly after the preliminary hearing, B.D.P. entered BrightView, an outpatient treatment program. His parents nonetheless decided to move forward with the Casey’s Law petition because they wanted an order “with teeth” and for B.D.P. to have accountability.