W.H.J. v. J.N.W., ET AL.
[…] See, e.g., M.S.S. v. J.E.B., 638 S.W.3d 354, 359 (Ky. 2022) (“An adoption without the consent of a living biological parent is, in effect, a proceeding to terminate that parent’s parental rights. Parental rights are a fundamental liberty interest protected by the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. As such, termination of parental rights is a grave action which the courts must conduct with utmost caution. So, to pass constitutional muster, the evidence supporting termination must be clear and convincing.”) (internal quotation marks, 2 KRS 199.502 provides in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved . . . ... (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child . . . . -5- footnotes, and citations omitted); A.F. v. L.B., 572 S.W.3d 64, 70 n.7 (Ky. App. 2019) (“Although KRS 199.502 does not require clear and convincing evidence, the Due Process Clause does.”); R.P., Jr. v. T.A.C., 469 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Ky. App. 2015) (quoting Santosky v.