W.H.J. v. J.N.W., ET AL.
[…] We encourage trial courts to state plainly to a parent contesting an adoption that he or she has a right to have counsel appointed if the parent cannot afford to retain one. “Legalese” should be avoided to the greatest extent possible, and any terms familiar to attorneys but likely unfamiliar to laypersons should be explained in the simplest possible language. In an analogous situation, the familiar Miranda rights recited by law enforcement officers after taking someone into custody in a criminal law context contain no terms which an average layperson would struggle to understand.8 And 7 KRS 199.502(3), which guarantees appointed counsel to an indigent parent contesting an adoption, states that the court “shall determine if a biological living parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant [to] KRS Chapter 31.” In turn, KRS 31.120(2) requires each person seeking appointed counsel to “certify by affidavit of indigency . . . the material factors relating to his or her ability to pay . . . .” Therefore, the trial court’s usage of the term “affidavit of indigency” was correct.