W.H.J. v. J.N.W., ET AL.
[…] In an analogous situation, the familiar Miranda rights recited by law enforcement officers after taking someone into custody in a criminal law context contain no terms which an average layperson would struggle to understand.8 And 7 KRS 199.502(3), which guarantees appointed counsel to an indigent parent contesting an adoption, states that the court “shall determine if a biological living parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant [to] KRS Chapter 31.” In turn, KRS 31.120(2) requires each person seeking appointed counsel to “certify by affidavit of indigency . . . the material factors relating to his or her ability to pay . . . .” Therefore, the trial court’s usage of the term “affidavit of indigency” was correct. So, the issue is not using an improper term, it is explaining what a stilted proper term actually means. 8 Miranda v.