W.H.J. v. J.N.W., ET AL.
[…] And Father mentioned being unable to afford counsel at the final hearing but did not ask the court if it would appoint counsel for him. Although we understand that court proceedings can be stressful and intimidating and people also generally are reluctant to admit confusion or ignorance, everyone involved in a court proceeding has an obligation to let the court know if he or she is confused. -15- We need not explore this issue further. The case is being remanded for a new trial and KRS 31.120(1)(b) states that “[t]he court of competent jurisdiction in which the case is pending shall then determine, with respect to each step in the proceedings, whether he or she is a needy person.” (Emphasis added.) Since another “step” of the adoption proceedings must occur on remand, the family court shall explore afresh whether Father wishes, and, if he does, qualifies for, appointed counsel.