BRADLEY WADE MCDANIELS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In the alternative, Appellant argues that he could only be charged with PFO in the second-degree because all the prior felonies in No. 17-CR-003656 merged into one conviction. We do not believe there was palpable error in this instance. First, we must determine how many felony convictions were available to the -5- Commonwealth to prove both the possession of a handgun by a convicted felon charge and the PFO enhancement. As it pertains to the PFO status, KRS 532.080(4) states: For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned. In No. 17-CR-003656, Appellant had multiple felony convictions; however, he was sentenced to a concurrent term of imprisonment on those charges. This means that those charges could all merge into one single conviction.