PATRICK ORMOND v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We are satisfied that the jury was free to believe Deputy Sizemore’s testimony that when he conducted a search of the subject vehicle, he found a .45 caliber Glock handgun in the glove compartment. The trial court did not commit any error -- much less palpable error -- in denying Ormond’s motion for directed verdict on this basis. 7 Kentucky Rules of Evidence. -8- III. Ormond’s third argument is that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury on the presumption of knowledge of recently stolen property. The presumption is contained in KRS 514.110(2), which provides that: “The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.” The court read and submitted the following instruction to the jury: INSTRUCTION NO. 5 The possession by any person of any recently stolen property shall be prima facie evidence that the person knew such property was stolen.