PATRICK ORMOND v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] By written Order entered on April 28, 2022, the trial court “for the reasons articulated from the Bench, overruled Ormond’s objection to the Commonwealth’s notice of intent to admit prior bad acts pursuant to KRE 404.” KRE 404(b) provides as follows: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible: (1) If offered for some other purpose, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, KRS 514.110(1) provides as follows: “A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he or she receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.” 8 KRE 403 provides that: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 9