DESIREE BAILEY v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Additionally, pursuant to 787 KAR 1:110 Section 4(3)(a), “[t]he commission may direct that any hearing be conducted on its behalf by an authorized representative.” 4 -6- Finally, as to the merits, the crux of Bailey’s argument is that the finding she acted knowingly is not supported by competent evidence where the proof consists solely of her testimony that she made a reasonable mistake. She further states that without direct evidence rebutting her testimony, the Commission’s conclusion wholly relies on an unreasonable inference that the validity of the answer is determinative of intent. KRS 341.370(2) provides that “[a] worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for any week with respect to which he or she knowingly made a false statement to establish his or her right to or the amount of his or her benefit[.]” As knowingly is not generally defined by KRS 341, we afford the term its plain and ordinary meaning. Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm’n v. Estill County Fiscal Court, 503 S.W.3d 924, 929 (Ky. 2016).