DESIREE BAILEY v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Pursuant to 787 KAR3 1:110 Section 5(2)(a), “[a]ll reports, forms, letters, transcripts, communications, statements, determinations, decisions, orders, and other matters, written or oral, from the worker, employer, or personnel or representative of the office that have been written, sent, or made in connection with an appeal shall constitute the record with respect to the appeal.” Plainly satisfying this definition, the underlying determination was included as a matter of course in the appellate record available for the referee’s consideration. Accordingly, we fail KRS 341.420(1) provides that “[t]he secretary shall appoint one (1) or more impartial referees . . . to hear and decide appealed claims.” 2 3 Kentucky Administrative Regulations. -4- to appreciate how the redundant entry of evidence already of record demonstrates bias or prejudice by the referee. Additionally, Bailey’s claim that she was denied an opportunity to confront the evidence is unavailing.