DESIREE BAILEY v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Evidence is substantial if it “has enough probative value to make reasonable people agree as to a conclusion.” Id. (citing Thompson v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n, 85 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Ky. App. 2002)). Acknowledging this general rule, Bailey maintains it is nonetheless inapplicable because it is premised on the Commission being comprised of three members, and here the Commission consisted of only one temporary “acting” representative. However, as Bailey has cited no authority in support of her position and the composition of the Commission is permitted by law,4 we are unpersuaded. KRS 341.430(3) states, “the chairman shall act alone in the absence or disqualification of any other member[ of the commission].”