DANIEL HEEKIN v. NICOLE HEEKIN
[…] It appears from the evidence that Husband spent most of the allegedly dissipated funds on his attorney fees. After considering the expenditures and the resources of both parties at the relevant times, the Family Court determined that Husband failed to prove that the expenses were justified. Although the evidence would have supported a different conclusion, we cannot find that the Family Court clearly erred by characterizing Husband’s actions as dissipation. -10- III. Maintenance Husband next raises several issues relating to the Family Court’s award of maintenance to Wife. KRS 403.200 provides that a court may grant maintenance to either party in a divorce action only if it finds that the party seeking maintenance “[l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and . . . [i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment[.]” KRS 403.200(1). Under this statute, a trial court must first make relevant findings of fact and then determine maintenance considering those facts. Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992).