GOUTHAM REDDY v. SRIKAR REDDY
[…] Reddy’s longtime financial advisor, Thomas Hampton, with UBS Financial Services (UBS); in sum, both witnesses averred that Dr. Reddy had signed the will in their presence on September 2, 2011, and that he appeared competent and was under no restraint or impairment at the time. Srikar also produced copies of a mortgage and deed that Dr. Reddy had signed and filed with 2 KRS 394.040 provides: No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction. If the will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other. 3 Although Dr. Reddy resided in Kentucky at all relevant times, the 2011 will indicates Dr. Reddy executed it at his attorney’s office in Cincinnati, Ohio. Ohio Revised Code (ORC) 2107.03 provides: Except oral wills, every will shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction. The will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature.