Annotate this Case
[…] See KRS 386B.5-030(3). Although the Smith Trust affords the Trustee “uncontrolled discretion” to pay out all income or principal, that discretion requires that Trustee to “tak[e] into consideration any other means of support they or any of them shall have.” Charles Middleton contends that this language is sufficient to imply an ascertainable standard that limits his discretion as Trustee. We disagree. KRS 386B.1-010(2) defines “ascertainable standard” to mean “a standard relating to an individual’s health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of 26 U.S.C.[10] sec. 2041(b)(1)(A) or 26 U.S.C. sec. 2514(c)(1), as amended[.]” The Smith Trust grants the Trustee “uncontrolled discretion” to pay out income or principal to either himself or his descendants.