Annotate this Case
[…] The Trial Court agreed, concluding that the disclaimer was ineffective because it did not disclaim his beneficial interest. The Court further noted that the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF THE LAW OF TRUSTS section 102(4) provides that a trustee cannot accept title to the trust property but disclaim part of the duties of the trustee. Consequently, the Trial Court concluded that the disclaimer did not prevent attachment of Charles Middleton’s beneficial interest. Charles Middleton maintains that his disclaimer met the requirements of KRS 394.610 and was sufficient to disclaim the powers granted to him as -33- Trustee under the Will of Katherine Smith. However, that statute merely allows a person to “disclaim in whole or in part the right of succession to any property or interest therein, including a future interest[.]” The disclaimer does not purport to disclaim Charles Middleton’s interest as beneficiary in the Smith Trust. Moreover, a Trustee cannot accept title to the trust property in part and disclaim in part.