KYREK PURDIMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Purdiman’s plea agreement, on the other hand, provided for a total sentence of twelve-years’ imprisonment. Therefore, we believe Purdiman failed to demonstrate there is a reasonable probability that if he had known about the possible jury instruction upon the lesser included offense he would not have pleaded guilty, but would have insisted upon going to trial. Purdiman also contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to inform him about the availability of the “defense of self-protection against violence, sexual threats KRS 503.050(2), that would have exonerated him of the Assault 1st Degree charge.” Purdiman’s Brief at 8. KRS 503.050 provides, in relevant part: (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055. KRS 503.050(2). Had Purdiman been aware of the defense of self-protection, he claims he would not have pleaded guilty to assault in the first degree but would have insisted upon going to trial. -6- We find no merit in this argument.