ROBERT GARDINER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Pursuant to KRS 439.3106(1),[3] this Court next finds that Gardiner cannot be appropriately managed in the community. As grounds, Gardiner is required to complete sex offender treatment. However, with Gardiner now denying the commission of first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor, this Court is well- 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 Now codified as KRS 439.3106(1)(a). -4- aware that Gardiner will be unable to successfully complete the Kentucky Sex Offender Program. Pursuant to KRS 439.3106(2),[4] this Court must consider “sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. This Court has specifically considered sanctions other than revocation and incarceration, but those sanctions appear to be futile based upon Gardiner’s infatuation with stepchildren, his compulsion to view pornographic material related to stepchildren, and his present inability to complete sex offender treatment due to his refusal to admit guilt. (Emphasis original.) The trial court revoked Gardiner’s probation and ordered him to serve his five-year sentence pursuant to the judgment of final conviction entered on September 22, 2021. Gardiner now appeals, contending that the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to invoke graduated sanctions and instead revoked his probation. KRS 439.3106(1) provides in relevant part that: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, 4 Now codified as KRS 439.3106(1)(b). -5- and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. As our Supreme Court reiterated in Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 587 S.W.3d 627, 629 (Ky. 2019): The first step in analyzing a probation revocation claim is to determine whether the trial court properly considered KRS 439.3106(1) before revoking the defendant’s probation.