BETTY OARD v. THE HIGBEE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] As such, “tort immunity under the Act extends ‘up the ladder’ from the subcontractor that employs an injured person to the entities that contracted with the subcontractor,” but only if the injured plaintiff’s employer has workers’ compensation coverage and the work performed for the subcontractor is “of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work” performed by the up the ladder entities. Cabrera v. JBS USA, LLC, 568 S.W.3d 865, 869 (Ky. App. 2019) (citing Goldsmith v. Allied Bldg. Components, Inc., 833 S.W.2d 378, 379 (Ky. 1992)). The Kentucky Supreme Court interpreted KRS 342.610(2)(b)’s definition of a contractor as one who performs “regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession” of the contracted party to mean one who performs work which is “customary, usual, or normal to the particular business (including work assumed by contract or required by law) or work that the business repeats with some degree of regularity, and it is of a kind that the business or -4- similar