AMY HUDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant directs our attention to supportive case law which she argues holds that the findings cannot be implied from the actions taken by the circuit court, but must be expressly made either orally or in writing. She asserts that as these findings are a necessary prerequisite to an order voiding diversion, and as the required findings were not made below, she is entitled to an opinion reversing the order and remanding the matter for further proceedings. KRS 439.3106 states in relevant part: -4- (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.] In addition, [f]or purposes of review, rather than speculate on whether the court considered KRS 439.3106(1), we require courts to make specific findings of fact, either written or oral, addressing the statutory criteria. A requirement that the court make these express findings on the record not only helps ensure reviewability of the court decision, but it also helps ensure that the court’s decision was reliable. Findings are a prerequisite to any unfavorable decision and are a minimal requirement of due process of law. Lainhart v. Commonwealth, 534 S.W.3d 234, 238 (Ky. App. 2017) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, when voiding diversion the circuit court must make express findings, either written or oral, that the individual’s failure to comply with supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and that the individual cannot be managed in the community. When addressing the second motion to void diversion, the circuit court made handwritten notations on Court of Justice form AOC-346 (“Order -5- Voiding Pretrial Diversion of a Class D Felony”).