Annotate this Case
[…] Nordike v. Nordike, 231 S.W.3d 733, 738 (Ky. 2007). Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 620.070(1) provides that any dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested party. And while the form provided to petitioners alleging dependency, neglect, or abuse of a child has a section for naming the person they believe responsible for the alleged actions, it is not a requirement of the statute. Further, KRS 620.080(2) allows temporary removal of a child, “even though it is not proved conclusively who has perpetrated the dependency, neglect or abuse.” -9- In the present case, the jurisdiction of the court was secured when Friend filed the petition alleging abuse of both the natural mother and the child by the natural father.