DAVID SCOTT TATE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth opposed the motion arguing that Appellant was not under a home incarceration program as contemplated by the relevant statutes because he was not wearing a GPS monitor.4 The Commonwealth also argued that Appellant was not entitled to jail-time credit because he waived said credits as part of his plea agreement. The trial court denied the motion, but did not give a reason for doing so. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS KRS 431.517(1) states that “home incarceration may be ordered as a form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250.” Also, KRS 532.120 states in relevant part: (3) Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the Department of Corrections toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment in cases involving a felony sentence and by the sentencing court in all other cases. If the sentence 4 These statutes will be discussed further below. -3- is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. .... (7) As used in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, time spent in custody shall include time spent in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517, subject to the conditions imposed by KRS 532.245. In addition, the current version of KRS 532.245 states: (1) Time spent in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517 shall be credited against the maximum term of imprisonment assessed to the defendant upon conviction. Notwithstanding KRS 532.200, a defendant who spent time in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517 shall not be required to have participated in a global positioning monitoring system program [GPS] to receive credit. Time credited under this section shall be calculated in accordance with KRS 532.120. (2) Violation of the terms of pretrial home incarceration shall be deemed an interruption of the defendant’s home incarceration. The interruption shall begin at the time of the violation and shall continue until a court revokes home incarceration or otherwise acts on the violation. Time spent in pretrial home incarceration prior to the violation shall be credited against the maximum term of imprisonment assessed to the defendant upon conviction for the original charge.