DAVID SCOTT TATE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] These credit requests were denied. On June 2, 2021, Appellant, through counsel, filed a motion with the Menifee Circuit Court seeking pretrial custody credits. The Commonwealth opposed the motion arguing that Appellant was not under a home incarceration program as contemplated by the relevant statutes because he was not wearing a GPS monitor.4 The Commonwealth also argued that Appellant was not entitled to jail-time credit because he waived said credits as part of his plea agreement. The trial court denied the motion, but did not give a reason for doing so. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS KRS 431.517(1) states that “home incarceration may be ordered as a form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250.” Also, KRS 532.120 states in relevant part: (3) Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the Department of Corrections toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment in cases involving a felony