JULINA MARIE WINLAND v. EDWIN ALAN WINLAND, JR.
[…] Alan, on the other hand, argues that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing her petition as there was no evidence that any domestic violence had occurred or that it would be likely to reoccur. “Domestic violence and abuse” is defined in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.720(1) as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, strangulation, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, strangulation, or assault between -9- family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 403.740(1), in turn, provides that “[f]ollowing a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order[.]” In Williford v. Williford, 583 S.W.3d 424, 427-28 (Ky.