B.W. v. A.M., ET AL.
[…] Counsel’s second suggestion, which is likewise raised for the first time on appeal, fares no better. The styling of A.M.’s and D.M.’s initiating -12- document as a “petition for leave to adopt,” rather than a “petition for adoption,” had no impact on Mother’s substantial rights. CR 61.02. Moreover, KRS 199.470(2) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the petitioner is married, the husband or wife shall join in a petition for leave to adopt a child . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Also, as counsel concedes in the Anders brief, A.M.’s and D.M.’s initiating document included all the information required by KRS 199.490. Counsel’s third suggestion is unsupported by the evidence.