B.W. v. A.M., ET AL.
[…] App. 1986) (quoting Rowland v. Holt, 253 Ky. 718, 70 S.W.2d 5, 9 (1934)). -9- c. Discussion We begin with the substantive merits of the trial court’s decision. As this Court has stated, “a petition seeking adoption of a child against the child’s biological parent’s wishes is a discrete subset of involuntary termination of parental rights cases[.]” C.M.C. v. A.L.W., 180 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Ky. App. 2005). Such an action “is governed in its entirety by KRS[4] Chapter 199.” R.M. v. R.B., 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky. App. 2009). Particularly, KRS 199.502(1) sets forth in relevant part that “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding” that any one of the ten conditions specified in that subsection “exist with respect to the child[.]” Here, the trial court relied on three such conditions. The first, set forth in KRS 199.502(1)(a), required that “the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days[.]” The second, set forth in KRS 199.502(1)(e), required: That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there