HANNAH TILLER v. JABBAR THAMMER ALDHALIMI, ET AL.
[…] KRS 186A.510(7) defines “‘[r]ebuilt vehicle’ [as] a vehicle that has been repaired to a road worthy condition after having been registered as a salvage vehicle pursuant to KRS 186A.520, or a similar salvage designation from another licensing jurisdiction[.]” 2 KRS 186A.510(8) defines “‘[r]oadworthy condition’ [as] a vehicle in a safe condition to operate on the highway and capable of transporting persons or property that complies fully with the provisions of KRS Chapter 189 pertaining to vehicle equipment[.]” 3 KRS 186A.530(8)(b) provides that: “Nondealer disclosure shall be made in accordance with the procedures provided for in KRS 186A.060. The Department of Vehicle Regulation shall ensure that disclosure information appears near the beginning of the application for title and informs the buyer that the vehicle is a rebuilt vehicle.” KRS 186A.530(10) provides that: “The notification provisions of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles more than ten (10) model years old.” 4 -5- The only reason there is any issue is because Plaintiff was involved in an automobile accident that the Defendants were in no way a part of. The accident is an intervening issue that may not be laid at the doorstep of either Defender [sic] herein.