A.P. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] KRS 620.030. It is unclear from the record before us whether a report was initially made to the Cabinet by any OCS employee. It is clear, however, that Mr. Davis or someone else from OCS contacted the Oldman County Attorney. With the assistance of the county attorney, Mr. Davis filed the petitions at issue. The fact that the petitions were not filed by the Cabinet is of no consequence. KRS 620.070(1) (“A dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested person[.]”). The Cabinet was provided notice of the proceedings and became actively involved once the children were committed to its custody. We can discern no manifest injustice regarding the Cabinet’s involvement (or initial lack thereof).