ASHLEY MARIE LUNA v. LUCIO MANUEL LUNA-CERVANTES
[…] Id. at 781-82. Consequently, a trial court must do more than simply look to which parent has the highest income, or divide the exemptions, or direct the parties to take the exemption in alternate years. Id. at 784. Nevertheless, the Court also recognized that Kentucky courts retain the discretion to allocate the tax 2 See 26 [United States Code (U.S.C.)] § 152(e) (assigning exemption to “custodial” parent); 26 [Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.)] § 1.152-4 (“The custodial parent is the parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights during the calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who is not the custodial parent.”). Those provisions, however, allow the “noncustodial” parent to receive the exemption if the “custodial parent” signs a written waiver declining to claim the exemption. 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2).