E.R. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Vinson v. Sorrell, 136 S.W.3d 465, 470 (Ky. 2004). The same is true regarding the finding of mother missing doctor’s appointments and school meetings and most certainly true with regard to the most significant and elemental finding that there was no reasonable expectation of improvement. As to mother’s final assignment of error, the record and testimony in this matter clearly reflect significant efforts by multiple parties made with the hope and goal of reunification. KRS 620.020(13) defines reasonable efforts as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at -14- home[.]” The record on appeal supports a finding that the efforts extended and services afforded in this matter met the statutory standard. There was more than sufficient evidence in the record to support these terminations.