TATUM BETH BAILEY v. GERALD HENRY BAILEY, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 155. -8- The Court reasoned that where a party fails to advise the reviewing court of where his error is preserved, the appellate court may treat it as unpreserved and therefore may review it for palpable error as provided in RCr6 10.26, upon a showing that a “substantial right” has been affected by the error thereby resulting in “manifest injustice.” As there can be no more “substantial right” than that of a parent to raise her own child, we will review this matter under the manifest injustice standard. II. Jurisdiction: Although Tatum has quoted KRS 620.027, she fails to recognize its import. It states, “The District Court has jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases that come before the District Court where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Such matters refer to dependency, neglect, and abuse actions, not original custody proceedings filed in circuit court. KRS 620.027 further provides that, “[i]n any case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child.” In L.D. v. J.H., 6 Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. -9- 350 S.W.3d 828, 830-31 (Ky.