GARY HURD v. O'REILLY AUTOMOTIVE STORES, INC.
[…] However, as an appellate court, we “may affirm the trial court for any reason sustainable by the record.” Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gray, 814 S.W.2d 928, 930 (Ky. App. 1991) (citation omitted). What is clear from the record is that the default judgment was entered prematurely. CR 4.02 provides a party 20 days to respond to a complaint before they are in default. Here, the amended complaint was served on O’Reilly on July 7, 20206 and the default judgment was 6 Concerning service on a foreign corporation via the long-arm statute, KRS 454.210(3)(c) provides: The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint. . . . [T]he -5- entered the same day,7 well in advance of the 20-day period. Therefore, the trial court did not err in setting it aside. See Whatcom Cnty. v. Kane, 640 P.2d 1075, 1076-77 (Wash. Ct.