AARON DAVIS v. CENTRAL BRIDGE, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). b. Discussion On appeal, Davis argues that the ALJ erred in finding that his award was subject to the current version of KRS 342.730(4) by applying it retroactively, as doing so violated the Contracts Clause of the United States and Kentucky Constitutions and constituted an exercise of arbitrary power. In addition, he argued that the ALJ erred in finding he had not preserved his arguments. Alternatively, Central Bridge and the Attorney General argue that the ALJ -3- correctly applied the current version of KRS 342.730(4) to Davis’s award based on the relevant caselaw. As amended on July 14, 2018, KRS 342.730(4) provides: All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee would have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs. In Holcim v. Swinford, the Supreme Court established that the amended version of KRS 342.730(4), regarding the termination of benefits at age seventy (70), applied retroactively to all claims not fully adjudicated before July 14, 2018. 581 S.W.3d 37, 44 (Ky. 2019).