KENNETH LAMONT BOONE, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, the only issue before us is the resolution of Boone’s remaining argument as to his PFO I sentence. Boone argues that he is entitled to relief due to the Commonwealth having provided misleading information regarding his parole eligibility. Specifically, during the penalty phase the Commonwealth introduced a document from the Department of Corrections setting forth parole eligibility, then orally -2- explained that Boone would be eligible for parole after serving fifteen percent of his sentence since he had been convicted of a Class D felony. KRS 439.340(3)(a) provides that: A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal institution or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole Board after serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original sentence, whichever is longer. Therefore, the information provided by the Commonwealth was accurate as to the theft of identity conviction but was nonetheless potentially misleading because, by virtue of being a PFO I, Boone received a ten-year sentence, thereby taking him outside the scope of KRS 439.340(3)(a).