CAMBRIAN HOLDING COMPANY, INC. v. L.D. SEXTON, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] In this appeal, Cambrian contests only the portion of the Board’s opinion which holds KRS 342.020(4) and 803 KAR 25:096 §11 do not apply pre-award. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The question before us is one of pure statutory and regulatory interpretation. “As a reviewing court, we are bound neither by an ALJ’s decisions on questions of law or an ALJ’s interpretation and application of the law to the facts. In either case, our standard of review is de novo.” Bowerman v. Black Equipment Co., 297 S.W.3d 858, 866 (Ky. App. 2009). -4- III. ANALYSIS In relevant part, KRS 342.020(4) states that “the provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered.” Additionally, 803 KAR 25:096 §11 provides: Section 11. Request for Payment for Services Provided or Expenses Incurred to Secure Medical Treatment.